Skip to content ↓

Privacy Policy

Westcliff High School for Boys process data about our website users. This Fair Processing Notice explains what data we process, why we process it, our legal basis, how long we keep it and your rights.

We will always make sure that our employee’s information is protected and treated securely. Any information that we process will be held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and other UK or EU data protection legislation

Our contact details

Westcliff High School for Boys

Company number: 07347930

Registered address: Kenilworth Gardens, Westcliff-On-Sea, Essex, SS0 0BP

Phone: 01702 475443

Email: office@whsb.essex.sch.uk

Our Data Protection Officer is Kristy Gouldsmith and she can be contacted at info@sapphireconsulting.co.uk

When you use our website, we will process the following personal data about you:

  • Name, email, phone and your enquiry via our ‘Contact Us Form’;
  • IP address/ MAC address, operating system, access times, browser information (e.g., type, language, and history) and settings;
  • We may receive your generic location (such as city or neighbourhood.

Why do we need it?

  • We need your name and contact details in order to answer your enquiry and we process this data with your consent;
  • We need your IP address and MAC address for security reasons;
  • We need details on your operating system, access times, browser information (e.g., type, language, and history) and settings and location to improve the user experience on our website.

Legal basis

By law, we need a legal basis for processing the personal data of a website user. We will process your data using the legal basis of consent and legitimate interests.

Consent

Consent is given where we ask you for permission to use your information in a specific way and you agree to this.  Where we use your information for a purpose based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for this purpose at any time. For example, you consent to receive our Newsletter by email.

You consent to submit our ‘contact us’ form and may consent to receive information from us.

Legitimate interests
We have a basis to use your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for us to do so and in our “legitimate interests” (provided that what the information is used for is fair and does not unduly impact your rights).

For example, Westcliff has a legitimate interest to keep your personal data in a suppression list so that we do not email you again when you have opted-out.  We only rely on legitimate interests where we have considered any potential impact on you, whether or not our processing is excessive and that our processing does not override your rights.

We process the following data because we have a legitimate interest:

  • the IP address and the MAC address when you visit our website enables us to keep our website secure
  • keeping your data in our system in order to keep it secure
  • your email in a suppression list so that we don’t email you again by accident
  • details on your operating system, access times, browser information (e.g., type, language, and history) and settings and location to improve the user experience on our website.

How long do we hold your personal data?

We hold your data:

  • for enquires – 6 months
  • for marketing – until you withdraw consent or until we see that you are no longer opening the emails. We review our consents every year
  • for security – 1 year

Who do we share your personal data with?

  • Our software and cloud service providers.

Do we transfer your personal data outside of the EU or EEA?

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the EU.

What are your privacy rights?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), data subjects have rights about their personal data:

The right to be informed

Provide data subjects with information about the processing activities being conducted.

The right to request access

Provide data subjects with confirmation that their personal data is being processed and access to the personal data, subject to exemptions.

The right to recertification

data subjects have the right to request to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data corrected

The right to erasure

Data subjects have the right to request to have their personal data erased

The right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to request to the restriction of the processing of their personal data

The right to data portability

Data subjects have the right to request a move of their personal data between organisations

The right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to how their personal data is being processed

Rights relating to automated decision making and profiling

Data subjects have the right to not be subject to an automated or profiling decisions

For more information about your Data Subject Rights, please refer to the ICO website:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulations-gdpr/individual-rights/

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO regarding any aspect of our processing of your personal data. We would appreciate the opportunity to address any issues and request that you contact us in the first instance.

WHSB is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under number Z2821659.

Cookies Used

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.